Stockists of all leading angling brands : We are still processing online orders as normal.
Stockists of all leading angling brands : We are still processing online orders as normal.
  (0 / €0.00)

Terms and Conditions

Site visitors are asked to read our Terms and Conditions in full. The terms and conditions includes also Policy's for User Privacy and Customer Ordering/Returns/Complaints. By using this website, the user ("user" or "you") agree to the following terms of use and privacy policy. Individuals, who do not agree to the terms of use, should exit the website. Ardaire Springs reserves the right to alter the contents of this website at any time without notice. Continued use of this site implies that site visitors accept to be bound by any updated version of this site.

Links


Ardaire Springs may choose to provide links to sites owned by Ardaire Springs and associated companies from time to time and may also choose to provide links to sites that are owned by third parties that are not connected with Ardaire Springs. All links are provided for your convenience only. Access to sites that are owned by third parties is at your own risk and Ardaire Springs has no responsibility or liability for these third-party sites.

Ardaire Springs makes no representation or warranty concerning the content of these websites and accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any web site, which is not under Ardaire Springs control. Ardaire Springs is providing these hypertext links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any such hypertext link does not imply an endorsement by Ardaire Springs of the linked site or imply any relationship between Ardaire Springs and the hyper-linked organisation or individual.

Use of the Site

Users agree that you will only use our web site in a way which is consistent with our terms and conditions and which complies with applicable laws and regulations. In particular you agree that you will not use our website to upload or send any material which contains software viruses or other codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment or in any other manner which would interfere with or disrupt our web site. You acknowledge that our web site and any goods that you obtain from our website are provided for your personal use only and may not be used for any commercial purposes or distributed commercially without our permission. Ardaire Springs reserves its right to restrict, suspend or terminate your use of this web site or any of our services at any time if we believe, in our absolute discretion, that you have breached these terms and conditions.

Children Under 18

Ardaire Springs encourages all persons under 18 to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting any information to our site. If you are under 18, you must ask your parents or a legal guardian before you e-mail the website, before you ask Ardaire Springs to e-mail anything to you, before you send in any information or buy anything on-line. All minors are recommended to discuss these terms and conditions with their parents or legal guardians before any of these activities.

By continuing to use this website and any of the services offered, you are confirming that you have received the consent of your parents or a guardian. However it is the ultimate responsibility of parents or legal guardian to supervise children when on-line and to ensure that parental control tools are put in place. Anyone under the age of 18 is not eligible to participate in competitions and promotions. No information collected from anyone under the age of 18 will be used for any marketing or promotional purposes.

Amending the Terms and Conditions

Ardaire Springs may add to, change or remove any part of these Terms and Conditions at any time, without notice. Any changes to these Terms and Conditions or any terms shown on this website or any substitute hereof, applies as soon as they are shown. Ardaire Springs may add, change, discontinue, remove or suspend any other content displayed on this website, including features and specifications of products and services described or depicted on the website, temporarily or permanently, at any time, without notice and without liability.

By continuing to use this website after any changes are posted, you are indicating your acceptance of those changes.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Ardaire Springs, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable solicitor’s fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of content you submit, post to or transmit through the Site, your use of the Site, your connection to the Site, your violation of the Terms and Conditions, or your violation of any rights of another person or entity.

Website Operation

Ardaire Springs will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that this website is fully operational at all times. However we cannot guarantee that the web site will be fault free. In particular access to this website may be interrupted or restricted to allow for emergency or routine repairs or maintenance to be carried out or the introduction of new facilities or services. Further, by using this website and any substitute, you acknowledge and agree that the Internet uses elements and relies upon services, input and facilities which are not within the control of Ardaire Springs and if Ardaire Springs is totally or partially prevented or delayed in the performance of any of its obligations in providing a particular service, such a situation will constitute a "force majeure" and Ardaire Springs shall be excused the performance for so long as such a situation endures.

Alterations to Website

We may amend this web site and our services any time with or without notice to you.

The Terms and Conditions together with our Privacy Statement contain the full and complete understanding between Ardaire Springs and you. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you through or from the web site or from any conversations with our staff will operate to vary these terms and conditions.

The Terms and Conditions of website usage together with our Privacy Statement and all contracts made under them shall endure for the benefit of any successors and assignees of Ardaire Springs.

Copyright

All content included on this site including but not limited to website design, text, graphics, audio clips, visual clips, logos, button icons and the selection and arrangement thereof are the property of Ardaire Springs and are protected by UK, Irish and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of Ardaire Springs and is protected by Irish, UK and international copyright laws ALL RIGHTS ARE RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this Web site for the purposes of placing an order with Ardaire Springs and using this website as a shopping resource only. Any other use of materials on this Web Site including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, transmission, broadcasting republication, downloading or uploading without the prior written permission of Ardaire Springs is strictly prohibited.

Notification of Copyright Infringement

If you believe that your work has been used or copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our us with a notice containing the following elements.

  • A physical or electronic signature of the person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest that is alleged to have been infringed.
  • A description of the copyrighted work or works that you claim have been infringed and which you request to be removed from the website.
  • A description of the location of the material that you claim is being infringed.
  • Information sufficient to permit Ardaire Springs to contact you, such as your physical address, telephone number and e-mail address.
  • A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material identified in your notice in the manner complained of is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  • A statement by you that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or are authorised to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

You can notify Ardaire Springs of any claims of copyright infringement at the following address Ardaire Springs, Arderra, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland.

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, neither Ardaire Springs nor any of its directors, employees, affiliates or other representatives will be liable for loss or damages arising out of or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, the materials in and/or facilities or services offered through this website, including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss or damages, loss of data, income, profit or opportunity, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties, even if Ardaire Springs have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages or such loss or damages were reasonably foreseeable. If this clause is unenforceable in whole or in part in any jurisdiction due to relevant laws, then in no event shall Ardaire Springs" total liability to you for all damages, losses, and claims (whether in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, negligence), or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this website.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions and any contracts made under them are governed by and shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of Ireland whose courts shall be courts of exclusive competent jurisdiction. We make no representation that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Customers who access this website from locations outside the Republic of Ireland do so at their own risk and on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, to the extent that any local laws are applicable. Nothing in these Terms shall in any way be deemed to restrict or affect your statutory rights under the law of Northern Ireland.

Disclaimer

Ardaire Springs has taken all reasonable care in the preparation of the contents on this website, but makes no representation or warranty of any kind with respect to the operation of the website or the information, content, materials, or products included on this website. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Ardaire Springs makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the information contained in any of the materials on this website. Ardaire Springs reserves the right to change price and availability information without notice.

Ardaire Springs shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage that may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this website.

Ardaire Springs reserves the right to decline orders for bulk or high value purchases.

No exclusions of Ardaire Springs liability in these Terms shall apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Ardaire Springs or any of its directors, employees or agents or fraudulent mis-statement.

Complaints and Comments

If you have any complaints, queries or comments about our web site or our products supplied to you, please contact info@ardairesprings.com or telephone +353 86 8128937.

You can write to us at Ardaire Springs, Arderra, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland

Privacy Policy for Ardaire Springs

Policy concerning collection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Statement specifically deals with the use and protection of personal information supplied. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this website. Visitors continuing to access and or use our site are agreeing to our Privacy Statement. We treat your privacy very seriously. Ardaire Springs Privacy Statement provides details about the type of information we may collect from you and details of how we may use this information.

When visitors engage in certain activities on our site/s, such as entering competitions, making enquiries or ordering products your personal profile is maintained in a secure file server. Personal details include your name, contact details and address. Thereafter we may continue to update our customers on matters such as products offers, news updates and events. In situations where the Ardaire Springs may give you the option to subscribe to its email service which will update you with news or information which it considers to be of interest to you, your use of the content received through the email service will be subject to these Terms and Conditions. It is completely optional at any time for customers to be removed from our mailing list and the option to be removed will be included in all communications. In return for allowing you to use the Ardaire Springs web site and benefiting from our services, you agree that any information you provide us about yourself at any time will be true, accurate, current and complete and that you will ensure that this information is kept accurate and up to date. If incorrect information is supplied any contractual obligation Ardaire Springs has is immediately null and void. For on-line orders we use a Secure Payment System from PaymentSense and Ardaire Springs does not hold any customer credit card details. (See Data Protection paragraph below)

Data Protection Policy

Ardaire Springs will hold and use your personal data strictly in accordance with data protection rules as set by the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie )

  1. Obtain and process the information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request.

Ardaire Springs uses online bank secure servers provided by PaymentSense and does not hold any customer card details on any Ardaire Springs server at any time. When you are asked to enter any personal details or credit card information the website will be secure. This is easily identifiable by PaymentSense image in the browser window. Your card number will be encrypted and replaced by a unique transaction reference number. Personal information other than credit card details are maintained in a password protected internal secure server, accessible only by a limited number of authorised employees.

Non-personal communications

If you send communications or materials to this website by electronic mail or otherwise, concerning any comments, questions, suggestions or the like, all such communications are, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Thus, you give up any claim that any use of such material infringes any of your rights including moral rights, proprietary, or any other right, including the right to approve the way in which Ardaire Springs uses such material. Please note that this provision not relate to any personal data that you submit which will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Statement.

Use of Cookies on our website

Ardaire Springs uses Google Analytics to measure and track visitor activity on our website. Visitors can navigate the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. However, in order to provide a better service, we may use "cookies" to track anonymous visitors. Cookies are used on most major websites to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. On our website we use cookies for the following:

Online Shop Cookies:

  • To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.
  • Within registration to allow you to access stored information.
  • To apply discounts dependent on your point of entry into the site.
  • To allow you to maintain a shopping basket.

On-line Sales Transactions

Purchasing on line

Ardaire Springs operate an on-line store for direct purchases and normal working hours we welcome any queries concerning enquiries, ordering and or making payments on line. Our staff will address any questions you might have about delivery of your products, your right to cancel orders or return faulty products to us and our quality assurance.

Cancellation of Orders

During the online purchase process you can choose to cancel the order by choosing the "Cancel Order" button on our site.

Missing or delayed items

Please note that we will need to wait 14 days before being able to trace, replace or refund lost items.

Should your order not reach you within the times quoted above, please accept our apologies and contact our Customer Service Department who will be happy to assist (contact details below) quoting your order number beginning with 'WEB-' (contained in the automated email sent following online purchase).

Standard Delivery Times

Stock orders are dispatched using An Post Delivery Service, delivery times to the Republic of Ireland are normally 1 to 2 working days.

Returns, Refunds and Cancellation

We are committed to selling high-quality products meeting customer’s total satisfaction. However, we are aware that for one reason or another there may be a need to exchange or return your purchase. Please include Name, Order Number, the reason for the return and if you would prefer a refund or a replacement. It can take up to 14 days for a return to us via An Post or alternatively call us to make alternative arrangements.

Products returned are sent to Ardaire Springs, Arderra, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland

Any queries regarding returns, contact us at info@ardairesprings.com or telephone +353 86 8128937.


Copyright Ardaire Springs © 2022